Claudette Bell Designs

PRELUDE | IDENTITY

PRELUDE | IDENTITY

GK Arts Center (Brooklyn, NY) New York City Season June 21-22, 2019 Duration: 75 minutes Live Streaming by Harrison Goodbinder (3D) Servo Costumes by NANNERWAVE (South Korea) 3 Performances Umi Akiyoshi Photography 2019

F R I C T I O N (prequel)/garment

F R I C T I O N (prequel)/garment

New Work & Director's Choice from 2014 New York Live Arts (NYC) June 28-July 1, 2018 New York City Season Duration: 2 Hours Live Music by Kronodigger 4 Performances Photography by David Flores Productions 2017

F R I C T I O N (prequel)/garment

F R I C T I O N (prequel)/garment

New Work & Director's Choice from 2014 New York Live Arts (NYC) June 28-July 1, 2018 New York City Season Duration: 2 Hours Live Music by Kronodigger 4 Performances Photography by David Flores Productions 2017

MÖNSTER OUTSIDE

MÖNSTER OUTSIDE

World Premiere presented by Contemporary Arts Center (New Orleans, LA) November 17-18, 2017 Duration: 70 minutes key support from New England Foundation for the Arts & Sweden's Musikverket Live Music by Sweden's New Tide Orquesta 2 Performances Photography: David Flores Productions 2016/Umi Akiyoshi Photography 2017

MÖNSTER OUTSIDE/Unidentifiable; Bodies

MÖNSTER OUTSIDE/Unidentifiable; Bodies

Exclusive Preview & Director's Choice from 2015 April 27-29, 2017 Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center (NYC) Duration: 2 hours Live Music by Sweden's New Tide Orquesta 3 Performances Photography: David Flores Productions

L O S T L A N G U A G E

L O S T L A N G U A G E

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center (New York City) Duration: 85 minutes Live Music Composed and Performed by Alexey Gorokholinsky 7 Performances Photography: David Flores Productions 2015

Unidentifiable; Bodies

Unidentifiable; Bodies

World Premiere Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center June 4-7, 2015 New York City Season Duration: 90 minutes 6 Performances Photography by David Flores Productions 2014

MATERIAL WORLD (2weeks, 2premieres)

MATERIAL WORLD (2weeks, 2premieres)

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center New York City Season March 8-11, 2014 Week 1: K I N G D O M (NYC Premiere) Duration- 50 minutes March 15-18, 2014 Week 2: garment (NYC Premiere) Duration- 60 minutes 8 Performances Photography: David Flores Productions 2013

MATERIAL WORLD (2weeks, 2premieres)

MATERIAL WORLD (2weeks, 2premieres)

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center New York City Season March 8-11, 2014 Week 1: K I N G D O M (NYC Premiere) Duration- 50 minutes March 15-18, 2014 Week 2: garment (NYC Premiere) Duration- 60 minutes 8 Performances Photography: David Flores Productions 2013

DECADENCE: 2weeks, 4works

DECADENCE: 2weeks, 4works

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center New York City Season May 23-26, 2014 Week 1: Director's Choice (POOL/STELLA) Duration- 70 minutes May 30-June 2, 2014 Week 2: New Works (Nudity/.heterogamy) Duration- 70 minutes 8 Performances Photography: David DeSilva

DUEL (2weeks, 2works)

DUEL (2weeks, 2works)

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center (New York City) Week 1: STELLA (World Premiere) March 22-25, 2012 Duration- 60 minutes Week 2: ReVUE (2010, New Production) March 29-April 1, 2014 Duration- 60 minutes 8 Performances Jubal Battisti Photography

DUEL (2weeks, 2works)

DUEL (2weeks, 2works)

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center New York City Season March 22-25, 2012 Week 1: STELLA (World Premiere) Duration- 60 minutes 4 Performances Jubal Battisti Photography 2011

DUEL (2weeks, 2works)

DUEL (2weeks, 2works)

Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center New York City Season March 29-April 1, 2012 Week 2: ReVUE (2010, New Production) Duration- 60 minutes 4 Performances Jubal Battisti Photography 2011

HOMME.

HOMME.

An Evening Length Work Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center (New York City) July 17, 2011 (One Night Only) Duration: 90 minutes Featuring Jonathan Campbell, Austin Diaz, Roderick George (Ballett Basel, The Forsythe Company), Moo Kim (Berlin), Shamel Pitts (Batsheva Dance Company), Gilbert Small (Ballet BC) 2 Performances Photography: Franziska Strauss, Samantha Lawton, Sylvain Senez, Jubal Battisti

HOMME. (An Evening Length Work)

HOMME. (An Evening Length Work)

An Evening Length Work Presented by Baruch Performing Arts Center (New York City) July 17, 2011 (One Night Only) Duration: 90 minutes Featuring Jonathan Campbell, Austin Diaz, Roderick George (Ballett Basel, The Forsythe Company), Moo Kim (Berlin), Shamel Pitts (Batsheva Dance Company), Gilbert Small (Ballet BC) 2 Performances Photography: Franziska Strauss, Samantha Lawton, Sylvain Senez, Jubal Battisti

garment

garment

World Premiere Presented by The Kelly Strayhorn Theater (Pittsburgh, PA) Made possible by the KST Creative Residency at The Alloy Studios and The Kelly Strayhorn Theater March 2014 60 Minutes Stephanie Crousillat Photography

STELLA at APAP

STELLA at APAP

The Ailey Studios January 11, 2016

Mix Rep Program Berlin

Mix Rep Program Berlin

Mix Rep Program Berlin August 2017 Tanzfabrik Germany Duration: 60 minutes Umi Akiyoshi Photography

Unidentifiable; Bodies

Unidentifiable; Bodies

Exclusive Preview Dance Mission Theater San Francisco, CA April 2015

First Look: F R I C T I O N

First Look: F R I C T I O N

First Look: F R I C T I O N New York City 2017 Duration: 60 minutes Umi Akiyoshi Photography

San Francisco Season 2014

San Francisco Season 2014

San Francisco Season 2014 Dance Mission Theater SBDNY presents garment (2014)/STELLA (2012) Photography: Chris Randle

POOL

POOL

POOL Presented & Commissioned by Dance Theater Workshop (New York City) January 18-22, 2011 Duration- 50 minutes 5 Performances Jubal Battisti Photography

BEAUTIFUL BEAST.the other face

BEAUTIFUL BEAST.the other face

BEAUTIFUL BEAST.the other face Presented & Commissioned by DMAC-Duo Multicultural Arts Center (New York City) May 12-15, 2010 Duration- 65 minutes 4 Performances Jubal Battisti Photography

Tanz Farm presents Nudity (2012)

Tanz Farm presents Nudity (2012)

Tanz Farm @ The Goat Farm Arts Center Atlanta, Georgia Jubal Battisti Photography

PRELUDE | IDENTITY

PRELUDE | IDENTITY

PRELUDE | IDENTITY GK Arts Center NYC Season 2019 Duration: 75 minutes Live Streaming by Harrison Goodbinder (3D) Servo Costumes by NANNERWAVE (South Korea) 3 Performances

PRELUDE | IDENTITY

PRELUDE | IDENTITY

PRELUDE | IDENTITY GK Arts Center NYC Season 2019 Duration: 75 minutes Live Streaming by Harrison Goodbinder (3D) Servo Costumes by NANNERWAVE (South Korea) 3 Performances

ReVUE

ReVUE

World Premiere Presented & Commissioned by Kelly Strayhorn Theatre (Pittsburgh, PA) October 8-9, 2010 Duration- 65 minutes 2 Performances

Alonzo King LINES Training Program Collaborative Performances

Alonzo King LINES Training Program Collaborative Performances

Dreams of Augmentation Produced and Presented by LINES Training Program and Sidra Bell Dance New York December 2018 Dance Mission Theater San Francisco, CA Rob Daly Photography

Fall Season & Benefit

Fall Season & Benefit

Nudity & .heterogamy Program CPR-Center for Performance Research Duration 65 minutes November 21-23, 2014 David Flores Productions

APAP 2017

APAP 2017

APAP 2017 Showcase Performance Umi Akiyoshi Photography 2017

BIFOLD: Shared Evening presented by SBDNY

BIFOLD: Shared Evening presented by SBDNY

BIFOLD: A shared evening with Staycee Pearl dance project & Soy Sos (Visiting Company from Pittsburgh, PA) Brooklyn, NY February 1, 2020 2 Performances Duration: 90 minutes

www.sidrabelldanceny.org

SBDNY, Inc

All Rights Reserved

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Vimeo - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Tumblr - White Circle